Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the Amadeonordic website and applies to the collection, storage and use of personal information in connection with inquiries to Amadeonordic.com.

In this privacy statement, you will find information about what personal information is collected, why we do this, and youre rights related to the processing of personal information.

The person responsible for the personal data we process through the website is Amadeonordic by the general manager.

Contact information:

Amadeo Nordic
Østensjøveien 60
0667 Oslo

Email: post@amadeonordic.com

Phone: (+47) 24077004

Please note that other websites that you link to on amadeonordic.com are not covered by this privacy statement.

1. Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information do we collect.

1.1 Introduction

Your personal information is collected and used for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. What personal information we collect, and for what purpose it is processed, you will find information about in this provision. We also show what we consider to be our basis for processing in the various cases.

1.2 Customer information

When establishing a customer relationship, a user account is established. Upon establishment, we register personal information that appears on the registration form, this includes company name, telephone number, organization number, e-mail, address and any payment information. In addition, this may include the contact person’s name and email address.

When buying, reserving or ordering, we will manage the sale. Then we will use your personal information to follow up the sale.

In the event of a complaint and repair, we need contact information to register the complaint, and carry out the repair with associated information.

As part of our customer processing, personal information can also be processed by data processors at Bring / Posten for shipping, and DHL or Schenker for shipping.

The basis for processing personal data for the purposes mentioned above is the purchase agreement, and the processing is considered necessary to fulfill our obligations in the agreement. The processing is necessary to be able to document which orders have been made, our communication before, during and after ordering. The treatment is also necessary to be able to decide on complaints and grievances.

The legal basis is the Privacy Ordinance art 6 (1) b) and f).

1.3 General inquiries

In the event of general inquiries via our contact form «Contact us», we will register and store the information that the inquiry includes. This includes personal information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, and any personal information stated in the inquiry.

The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a balance of interests. The information is not stored or processed to a greater extent than is necessary to handle the inquiry in a responsible and efficient manner.

In the “contact us” form, Amadeonordic has a “free-text field”. There, the customer is free to write what he wants. Sensitive personal information sent to Amadeonordic through the free text field will not be processed in any other way than to the extent necessary when reviewing the request. We ask our customers that personal information of a sensitive nature is not disseminated through the free text field.

1.4 Information about the use of our websites amadeonordic.com

Amadeonordic.com uses cookies to improve your user experience on the Website. Our use of cookies requires consent, which is given the first time you visit our website.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored in your browser’s internal memory. This is standard technology, which most websites use. You have the ability to prevent us from placing such cookies in your browser.

2. Disclosure of personal information to others

Your personal information will not be disclosed to others, unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. The basis for disclosing information will typically be an agreement with you, or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

Amadeonordic uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. We have entered into agreements with data processors to ensure information security at all levels. Our data processors follow from point 1.

Information that Norway Post / Bring collects can be processed outside the EU / EEA area. The legal basis for their processing is the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

The remaining processing of personal data takes place within the EU / EEA area.

When collecting monetary claims – factoring – Amadeonordic has entered into a factoring agreement with Svea Finans. Svea Finans then takes over the claim, and decides the purpose of the processing of personal data, and takes over the processing responsibility. Amadeonordic has no responsibility for this processing, and refers to Svea Finans’ privacy statement.

3. Storage time

Your personal information will be stored with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

We emphasize that the personal data we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted, if you withdraw your consent.

Personal information that we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled, and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled or expired. The storage time varies with the purpose of the information. When purchasing goods with a guarantee, the information will be stored for the duration of the guarantee. This also includes storage until any complaint is obsolete after the statutes of the Limitation Act, cf. sections 2 and 3.

Accounting and bookkeeping legislation otherwise requires us to store certain accounting documents for a specified period of time. Certain purposes require storage for a given period of time, in such cases we ensure that the privacy information is used exclusively for the relevant purpose for a given period of time.

General inquiries that do not result in a purchase will normally have a shelf life of between 1 and 3 years. We will make a specific assessment of the storage period based on the assessment theme «legitimate interest», cf. the Privacy Ordinance art 6 (1) f.

In special situations, there may be a need for the personal information to be stored both shorter or longer than stated above. In the event of a conflict regarding delivered goods, it will be justified to store the information for longer than specified. Legislation may also stipulate that personal data must be stored for clearly defined periods of time.

4. Your rights

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal information we have stored about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact Amadeonordic.com’s data controller and request access. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

Before you can exercise your rights, we will ask you to confirm your identity, or to provide additional information. The reason for this is that we want to be sure that we only give you access to your personal information – and not someone who pretends to be you.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data with us. Contacting our data controller by email is the easiest way to do this.

5. Complaint to supervisory authority

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here, or in other ways is contrary to privacy legislation, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

6. Changes

There may be changes to this Privacy Statement, due to changes in the structure or functionality of the Website. It may also result from changes in the regulations. Updated information will always be easily available on our website.